Our Privacy & Security Policy


CBM Australia's Privacy Policy


This policy will apply to activities and operations of CBM Australia (CBMA), at all times.

CBMA is committed to responsible and respectful use and protection of personal information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Codes that apply to CBMA (including the ACFID Code of Conduct and the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard).

CBMA does not sell or rent personal data to third parties. CBMA does not pass on personal information (except in limited circumstances with individual informed consent).

Personal identity is kept confidential, and any personal information an individual or organisation chooses to provide to CBMA is only used for the purposes outlined in this policy.

What personal information does CBMA hold?

Personal information held by CBMA may include:

  • Contact information (such as name or pseudonym, date of birth, phone number/s, mailing address and email address);
  • Supporter number (each CBMA supporter is allocated a number to assist CBMA in the processing of contact and donation information and to enhance confidentiality);
  • Payment information (as needed to securely process donations and issue receipts and to answer queries from supporters about their own donation history)
  • Supporter preferences (such as communication preferences or areas of special interest)

What does CBMA do with personal information?

CBMA holds personal information in order to engage and raise awareness with the public. CBMA uses personal information primarily to:

  • Communicate with supporters;
  • Process donations;
  • Record non-financial support/contributions;
  • Analyse our effectiveness; and to
  • Recruit and relate to staff, volunteers, partners and contractors
Online donations to CBMA are processed in real time using a secure and compliant payment gateway.

Where personal data is used to send out CBMA fundraising information by post, email or phone, CBMA will use its best endeavours to provide opportunity for opting-out of receiving such communications.

If a person does not advise that they wish to opt-out, CBMA will assume their implied consent to receiving further communications in the future.

From time to time, CBMA may allow like minded organisations to contact consenting CBMA supporters with information that may be of interest. The like minded organisations may be located outside Australia. Those organisations allow CBMA to do the same in relation to their consenting supporters. In this way, CBMA can reach more people with vital information about CBMA's work.

CBMA does store some personal information overseas for the purpose of data analysis. To reduce overhead costs, CBMA may enter into other arrangements such as disclosing to other providers outside Australia the personal data necessary for them to produce printed and electronic communications for CBMA. Such arrangements do not diminish CBMA’s commitment to safeguard the privacy of all persons interacting with CBMA.

CBMA requires all third parties (for example, telemarketers, printers, or analysts) engaged by CBMA to also look after personal data with the upmost care, and they are bound by CBMA’s privacy policy as well as the Privacy Act 1988.

How is access to personal information provided by CBMA?

CBMA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held and used by CBMA is accurate, relevant and up-to-date.

CBMA does not charge for access to personal information. Any request for access, or to seek to correct information can be made to CBMA via phone (free call), post (CBMA registered office) or complete our feedback form. A request may reasonably be required to be in writing, both for security reasons and to enable sufficient confirmed detail for CBMA to process a request. On request, CBMA will also disclose the source of personal information held. All requests are subject to any applicable legal restraints.

How are complaints handled?

CBMA maintains a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for investigating any complaints or concerns any person may have about CBMA’s protection of their privacy. CBMA does not charge for any complaint lodgement.

If a complainant is not satisfied with CBMA’s response, the complainant may refer the matter to the relevant Privacy Commissioner or Commonwealth Ombudsman and CBMA will co-operate fully with any resulting process.

The Board and management of CBMA are fully committed to the principles of this policy. Any breach of strategic significance or any material risk associated with this policy will be reported to the Board in a timely manner.


Other information for your security


Change of Details/Cancellation

To update personal information or request no further email contact, you can choose one of the following:
  • Submit feedback to our Donor Relations Department  (Call our FREE Call number: 1800 678 069).
  • Mail a request to the following postal address:

Donor Details

CBM Australia
PO Box 348
Box Hill VIC 3128
Australia

When contacting us to change your details, please include the following:
  • contact details (i.e. name, postal address, telephone number); and
  • CBMA donor number (if you have one)

Cookies

Our site uses cookies for online donations to identify users. This allows us to deliver a more efficient and personalised service. Information is retained via the cookies that alleviates the need for repeated entry of details.

This site uses ClickTale web analytics service. ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as text you type in this website. This site does not use ClickTale to collect any personally identifiable information entered in this website. ClickTale does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use ClickTale services. For more information see Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the ClickTale Web Analytics Service. We are using the information collected by ClickTale service to optimise our website's user experience, and bring you more relevant content. You can choose to disable the Service at http://www.clicktale.net/disable.html

Cookies are also used so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/ to opt out of our partners’ targeted advertising.

Secure Financial Transactions

When you make a donation or order from our on-line catalogue, we use the SecurePay Online Payment Gateway to securely transmit financial transactions to the Westpac bank in real time. Due to the use of this technology, your credit card number is never stored on our server or in any place on the Internet. We do not even see your credit card number when the SecurePay technology is used.

Notwithstanding our detailed security measures, we are unable to warrant that unauthorised access to data cannot occur.

How Your Donation Is Used

CBMA is committed to following your preference in how you want your donation used. However, if more funds than required are received for a particular project, program or item, CBMA will use the surplus funds in another project or program within its area of ministry.

 

Links with Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites which we think might be of interest to you. Similarly, other sites may have links to our site. CBMA is only responsible for the content, privacy practice or business practice of its own website.

Website Feedback

If you have any questions or feedback on CBMA, its website or this privacy statement you can:
  • Submit feedback on our feedback page.
  • Call our FREE Call number: 1800 678 069; or
  • Send us a letter to the following address:

Donor Feedback

CBM Australia
PO Box 348
Box Hill VIC 3128
Australia

CBMA is a non-profit company limited by guarantee which operates the following tax deductible funds:
  • CBM Australia Overseas Development Fund.
  • CBM Australia Aborigine Welfare Fund
  • CBM Australia Library
  • These funds have Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) status with the Australian Tax Office.